Wrestling Forum banner

1 - 20 of 129 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,300 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
These are all the titles fought for in the WWE (except the Hardcore and 24/7 titles for obvious reasons):

[Dates are dd/mm/yy]
WWE Championship (25.04.1963 – today)
Universal Championship (21.08.2016 - today)
World Heavyweight Championship (02.09.2002 - 15.12.2013)
WCW Championship (26.03.2001 - 09.12.2001)
Intercontinental Championship (01.09.1979 - today)
NWA / WCW / WWE United States Championship (26.03.2001 - today)
ECW Championship (13.06.2006 - 16.02.2010)
Cruiserweight Championship (14.09.2016 – today)
WCW / WWE Cruiserweight Championship (26.03.2001 - 25.09.2007)
European Championship (26.02.1997 – 22.07.2002)
Light Heavyweight Championship (07.12.1997 - 18.11.2001)
United States Heavyweight Championship (06.04.1963 - 1976)
International Heavyweight Championship (07.1959 - 23.07.1984)
Junior Heavyweight Championship (09.1965 - 31.10.1985)
North American Heavyweight Championship (13.02.1979 - 20.03.1981)
Canadian Championship (18.08.1985 – 22.01.1986)
World Martial Arts Heavyweight Championship (18.12.1978 - 1985)
RAW Tag Team Championship (20.10.2002 – today)
SmackDown Tag Team Championship (11.09.2016 - today)
World Tag Team Championship (03.06.1971 - 16.08.2010)
NWA / WCW World Tag Team Championship (26.03.2001 - 18.11.2001)
NWA / WWE United States Tag Team Championship (07.03.1963 - 29.07.1969)
International Tag Team Championship (01.06.1969 - 31.10.1985)
Intercontinental Tag Team Championship (07.01.1991 - xx.xx1991)
NXT Championship
NXT UK Championship
NXT North American Championship
NXT Tag Team Championship
NXT UK Tag Team Championship
Raw Women's Championship
SmackDown Women's Championship
Women's Tag Team Championships
NXT Women's Championship
NXT UK Women's Championship
Divas Championship
Women's Championship

And this is the full ranking as of May 13, 2020 of everybody with 10+ title reigns (reigns from WCW that continued in WWE are not included):


01) Edge
(31 Title Reigns: 4x WWE Champion, 7x World Heavyweight Champion, 5x Intercontinental Champion, 1x United States Champion, 2x RAW Tag Team Champion, 12x World Tag Team Champion)

02) John Cena
(25 Title Reigns: 13x WWE Champion, 3x World Heavyweight Champion, 5x United States Champion, 2x RAW Tag Team Champion, 2x World Tag Team Champion)

02) Chris Jericho
(25 Title Reigns: 1x WWE Champion, 3x World Heavyweight Champion, 2x WCW Champion, 9x Intercontinental Champion, 2x United States Champion, 1x Eropean Champion, 2x RAW Tag Team Champion, 5x World Tag Team Champion)

04) Triple H
(24 Title Reigns: 9x WWE Champion, 5x World Heavyweight Champion, 5x Intercontinental Championship, 2x European Champion, 1x RAW Tag Team Champion, 2x World Tag Team Champion)

05) Christian
(19 Title Reigns: 2x World Heavyweight Champion, 4x Intercontinental Champion, 2x ECW Champion, 1x European Champion, 1x Light Heavyweight Champion, 9x World Tag Team Champion)

05) Jeff Hardy
(19 Title Reigns: 1x WWE Champion, 2x World Heavyweight Champion, 4x Intercontinental Champion, 1x United States Champion, 1x European Champion, 1x Light Heavyweight Champion, 1x RAW Tag Team Champion, 1x SmackDown Tag Team Champion, 6x World Tag Team Champion, 1x WCW World Tag Team Champion)

05) The Miz
(19 Title Reigns: 1x WWE Champion, 8x Intercontinental Champion, 2x United States Champion, 4x RAW Tag Team Champion, 2x SmackDown Tag Team Champion, 2x World Tag Team Champion)

05
) Kofi Kingston
(19 Title Reigns: 1x WWE Champion, 4x Intercontinental Champion, 3x United States Champion, 4x RAW Tag Team Champion, 6x SmackDown Tag Team Champion, 1x World Tag Team Champion)

------------------------------------

09) The Rock
(17 Title Reigns: 8x WWE Champion, 2x WCW Champion, 2x Intercontinental Champion, 5x World Tag Team Champion)

09) Kane
(17 Title Reigns: 1x WWE Champion, 1x World Heavyweight Champion, 2x Intercontinental Champion, 1x ECW Champion, 2x RAW Tag Team Champion, 9x World Tag Team Champion, 1x WCW World Tag Team Champion)

09) Randy Orton
(17 Title Reigns: 9x WWE Champion, 4x World Heavyweight Champion, 1x Intercontinental Champion, 1x United States Champion, 1x SmackDown Tag Team Champion, 1x World Tag Team Champion).

------------------------------------


12) Big Show
(15 Title Reigns: 2x WWE Champion, 2x World Heavyweight Champion, 1x Intercontinental Champion, 1x United States Champion, 1x ECW Champion, 3x RAW Tag Team Champion, 5x World Tag Team Champion)

12) Matt Hardy
(15 Title Reigns: 1x United States Champion, 1x ECW Champion, 1x European Champion, 1x Cruiserweight Champion, 3x RAW Tag Team Champion, 1x SmackDown Tag Team Champion, 6x World Tag Team Champion, 1x WCW World Tag Team Champion)

14) The Undertaker
(14 Title Reigns: 4x WWE Champion, 3x World Heavyweight Champion, 6x World Tag Team Champion, 1x WCW World Tag Team Champion)

14) Rey Mysterio
(14 Title Reigns: 1x WWE Champion, 2x World Heavyweight Champion, 2x Intercontinental Champion, 2x United States Champion, 3x Cruiserweight Champion, 4x RAW Tag Team Champion)

14) Seth Rollins
(14 Title Reigns: 2x WWE Champion, 2x Universal Champion, 2x Intercontinental Champion, 1x United States Champion, 6x RAW Tag Team Champion, 1x NXT Champion)

17) Dolph Ziggler
(13 Title Reigns: 2x World Heavyweight Champion, 6x Intercontinental Champion, 2x United States Champion, 2x Raw Tag Team Champion, 1x World Tag Team Champion)

17) Shawn Michaels
(13 Title Reigns: 3x WWE Champion, 1x World Heavyweight Champion, 3x Intercontinental Champion, 1x European Champion, 1x RAW Tag Team Champion, 4x World Tag Team Champion)

------------------------------------

19) Chris Benoit
(12 Title Reigns: 1x World Heavyweight Champion, 4x Intercontinental Champion, 3x United States Champion, 1x RAW Tag Team Champion, 3x World Tag Team Champion).

19) Billy Gunn
(12 Title Reigns: 1x Intercontinental Champion, 1x RAW Tag Team Champion, 10x World Tag Team Champion).

19) Rob Van Dam
(12 Title Reigns: 1x WWE Champion, 6x Intercontinental Champion, 1x ECW Champion, 1x European Champion, 1x RAW Tag Team Champion, 2x World Tag Team Champion).

19) Stone Cold Steve Austin
(12 Title Reigns: 6x WWE Champion, 2x Intercontinental Champion, 4x World Tag Team Champion)

------------------------------------

23) Mick Foley
(11 Title Reigns: 3x WWE Champion, 8x World Tag Team Champion)

23) Sheamus
(11 Title Reigns: 3x WWE Champion, 1x World Heavyweight Champion, 2x United States Champion, 4x Raw Tag Team Champion, 1x SmackDown Tag Team Champion)

23) Charlotte Flair
(11 Title Reigns: 4x Raw Women's Champion, 5x SmackDown Women's Champion, 1x Divas Champion, 1x NXT Women's Champion)

26) William Regal
(10 Title Reigns: 2x Intercontinental Champion, 4x European Champion, 4x World Tag Team Champion)

26) Bret Hart
(10 Title Reigns: 5x WWE Champion, 2x Intercontinental Champion, 1x United States Champion, 2x World Tag Team Champion)

26) Kurt Angle
(10 Title Reigns: 4x WWE Champion, 1x World Heavyweight Champion, 1x WCW Champion, 1x Intercontinental Champion, 1x United States Champion, 1x European Champion, 1x RAW Tag Team Champion)

26) Bubba Ray Dudley
(10 Title Reigns: 1x RAW Tag Team Champion, 8x World Tag Team Champion, 1x WCW World Tag Team Champion)

26) D-Von Dudley
(10 Title Reigns: 1x RAW Tag Team Champion, 8x World Tag Team Champion, 1x WCW World Tag Team Champion)

26) Eddie Guerrero
(10 Title Reigns: 1x WWE Champion, 2x Intercontinental Champion, 1x United States Champion, 2x European Champion, 4x RAW Tag Team Champion)

26) Booker T
(10 Title Reigns: 1x World Heavyweight Champion, 1x WCW Champion, 1x Intercontinental Champion, 3x United States Champion, 3x World Tag Team Champion, 1x WCW World Tag Team Champion)

26) Big E
(10 Title Reigns: 1x Intercontinental Champion, 2x RAW Tag Team Champion, 6x SmackDown Tag Team Champion, 1x NXT Champion)


 

·
Running From Work, Jumping To Conclusions
Joined
·
1,840 Posts
Not surprised that Edge has so many titles. Think most of them would be really short reigns.

The Miz has a rather impressive collection of titles when you look at them. Even if he never wins another title he's done really well for the guy who once was the host of Smackdown.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,300 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Edge ftw. Btw if wcw counts I think Booker has him beat with 33 titles between wcw and wwe.
Yes, Booker has more than Edge, but it's just about titles in WWE. The WCW title counts from March 26, 2001 onwards just like the other WCW titles. And WCW is kinda hard to say because from 88 to 91 they used NWA titles which where regularly defended outside of WCW. I just counted titles with WCW in their name and Booker T would be WCW + WWE #1 :

1) Booker T
(32 Title Reigns: 1x World Heavyweight Champion, 5x WCW Champion, 3x United States Champion, 1x WCW United States Champion, 3x World Tag Team Champion, 1x Intercontinental Champion, 11x WCW World Tag Team Champion, 6x WCW World Television Champion, 1x WCW United States Heavyweight Champion)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,187 Posts
wow, good job TS!

I'd love to see a similar table that takes into account total days of every reign and adds them up. I have a feeling Edge's ranking would drop considerably
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,300 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
wow, good job TS!

I'd love to see a similar table that takes into account total days of every reign and adds them up. I have a feeling Edge's ranking would drop considerably
Bruno would be #1 with only 5 title reigns. Can't compare days of every reign, only if I would start with RAW 1993 like I did in my other ranking (see signature). Or do you just want the days as champ of these 5 guys in the table?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,187 Posts
Bruno would be #1 with only 5 title reigns. Can't compare days of every reign, only if I would start with RAW 1993 like I did in my other ranking (see signature). Or do you just want the days as champ of these 5 guys in the table?
Yeah, I suppose starting with RAW 1993 is a good shout. It was just the 5 guys in the table I wanted to see really
 
1 - 20 of 129 Posts
Top