Wrestling Forum : WWE, TNA, Debate League, Wrestling Videos, Women of Wrestling Forums - View Single Post - Official Puro Match/DVD Discussion Thread (NO SPOILERS)
View Single Post
post #1200 of (permalink) Old 10-24-2010, 09:35 AM
RoninTK
Forum Lurker
 
RoninTK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: IL, near STL
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
                 
Results for Oct. 24th, 2010!

AJP “ANNIVERSARY TOUR 2010″, 10/24/2010 (Sun) 17:00
Kanagawa Cultural Gymnasium in Yokohama
4,100 Spectators (full)


Spoiler for results:


(1) BUSHI vs. Yasufumi Nakanoue
Winner: BUSHI (4:58) with the Firebird Splash.
(2) Shuji Kondo, KAI & Hiroshi Yamato vs. TARU, Minoru & Hate
Winner: Kondo (8:04) following the King Kong Lariat on Hate.
~ Shuji Kondo with this win should be considered the next challenger for the Jr Heavyweight Title. There is also something in the AJP notes about Hate & Retirement? More info on that when I get a clear indication.
(3) NOSAWA Rongai vs. MAZADA
Winner: MAZADA (8:20) with the Vertical Shoda Drop.
(4) Masanobu Fuchi & Osamu Nishimura vs. Yoshiaki Fujiwara & Minoru Suzuki
Winner: Suzuki (10:22) with the Gotch Style Piledriver on Fuchi.
(5) Seiya Sanada, Manabu Soya & Ryota Hama vs. KENSO, KONO, Rene Dupree
Winner: KONO (11:04) with an Achilles Lock on Hama.
(6) World Tag Team Championship Match: Taiyo Kea & Akebono [c] vs. Big Daddy Voodoo & Charlie Haas
Winner: Akebono (14:34) with a Diving Body Press on Voodoo. ~ Second Successful Defense.
(7) World Junior Heavyweight Championship Match: Kaz Hayashi [c] vs. Keiji Mutoh
Winner: Hayashi (23:11) with a Rolling Capture Hold. ~ Sixteenth Successful Defense.
~ MAZADA attacked Hayashi following the match.
(8) Triple Crown Heavyweight Title Match: Suwama [c] vs. Masakatsu Funaki
Winner: Suwama (29:13) following the Last Ride Powerbomb. ~ First Successful Defense.



NJPW 「Circuit2010 NEW JAPAN TRUTH ~G1 TAG LEAGUE~」 (Day 2), 10/24/2010 (Sun) 16:00
Niigata Gymnasium
2,500 Spectators


Spoiler for 10/24:
1) Tama Tonga vs. Hiromu Takahashi
Winner: Tonga (7:03) following the Tongan Twist.
2) Tiger Mask, Kohji Kanemoto & Wataru Inoue vs. Jushin Thunder Liger, El Terrible & El Texano Jr.
Winner: Liger (12:20) with a La Magistral on Tiger.
3) Manabu Nakanishi, Strongman, Prince Devitt & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Takashi Iizuka, Daniel Puder, Jado & Gedo
Winner: Nakanishi (14:26) with an Argentine Backbreaker on Gedo.
4) G1 TAG LEAGUE BLOCK A: Tohgi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma vs. Super Strong Machine & King Fale
Winner: Honma (8:24) following a Lariat on Fale.
5) G1 TAG LEAGUE BLOCK B: Giant Bernard & “The Machine Gun” Karl Anderson vs. Tetsuya Naitoh & Yujiro Takahashi
Winner: Takahashi (15:23) with a Moonsault Press on Anderson.
6) Hiroshi Tanahashi, Hirooki Gotoh & Yuji Nagata vs. Shinsuke Nakamura, Tohru Yano & Tomohiro Ishii
Winner: Tanahashi (16:48) with the High Fly Flow on Ishii.


NOAH “AUTUMN NAVIG. 2010 ~ NTV CUP Jr Heavyweight Tag League 4th” (Day 6), 10/24/2010 (Sun) 16:00
Sapporo Tesien Hall
1,400 Spectators


Spoiler for 10=24:
(1) Taiji Ishimori vs. Takashi Okita
Winner: Ishimori (7:22) with a rolling School Boy.
(2) Ricky Marvin vs. Shuhei Taniguchi
Winner: Taniguchi (8:21) with a German Suplex.
(3) Roderick Strong vs. Masao Inoue
Winner: Strong (12:04) with the Strong Hold.
(4) KENTA, Atsushi Aoki vs. Aoyagi Masashi vs. Eddie Edwards, Jack Evans & Extreme Tiger
Winner: Edwards (18:09) following the Chin Checker on Masashi.
(5) NTV CUP Jr Heavyweight Tag League ~ Block A: Katsuhiko Nakajima & Satoshi Kajihara vs. The Great Sasuke & Kenbai
Winner: Nakajima (17:49) following a Soccer Ball Kick on Kenbai.
(6) NTV CUP Jr Heavyweight Tag League ~ Block B: Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Genba Hirayanagi vs. Yoshinari Ogawa & Kotaro Suzuki
Winner: Suzuki (20:12) with a Tiger Driver.
(7) Special 6 Man Tag Match: Takashi Sugiura, Yoshihiro Takayama & Takuma Sano vs. Go Shiozaki, Kensuke Sasaki & Mohammed Yone
Winner: Sugiura (23:51) following the Olympic Qualifying Slam on Yone.


DDT 「Special 2010」, 10/24/2010 (Sun)
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo
1,364 Spectators (full)

Spoiler for 10/24:
(1) Cherry (3rd General Election) vs. Yasu Urano (13th General Election)
Winner: Urano (7:53) with a Tombstone Piledriver.
(2) The Great Henatai (Michael Nakazawa) (7th in the Election) vs. Dick Togo (14th in Election)
Winner: Togo (10:22) with a Diving Senton.
(3) Shuji Ishikawa (9th) & Isami Kodaka (14th) vs. MIKAMI (10th) & KUDO (17th)
Winner: Kodaka (10:22) following a Thrust Kick to MIKAMI.
(4) Sanshiro Takagi (6th) vs. Tohru Owashi (12th)
Winner: Takagi (8:54) with the Oden Splash.

(5) Antonio Honda (8th) & Kenny Omega (15th) vs. YOSHIHIKO (11th) & Keisuke Ishii (18th)
Winner: Omega (9:34) with the Croyts Wrath on Ishii.
(6) Kota Ibushi (5th) vs. Hikaru Satoh (2nd)
Winner: Satoh (16:18) via Referee Stoppage (Cross Arm Breaker).

(7) KO-D Openweight Championship Match: HARASHIMA [c] (4th) vs. Danshoku Dino (1st)
Winner: HARASHIMA (20:16) with the Magic Blue Sword. ~ Second Successful Defense.
Poor Dino


Osaka Pro-Wres “BATTLE AUTUMN 2010″, 10/24/2010 (Sun) (13:00)
Osaka Minami Move On Arena
115 Spectators


Spoiler for 10/24:
(1) Daisuke Harada vs. Takoyakida
Winner: Harada (7:23) following a Powerbomb.
(2) Hideyoshi & Tsubasa vs. Black Buffalo & Tadasuke
Winner: Hideyoshi (13:04) with a Frankensteiner on Tadasuke.
(3) Atsushi Kotoge vs. Tigers Mask
Winner: Tigers (12:53) with a Cross Arm Lock.
(4) Kanjyuro Matsuyama & Kuishinbo Kamen vs. Miracleman & Ebessan
Winner: Ebessan (11:17) with the Sonoda Suplex Hold on Kamen.
(5) Billyken Kid, Masamune & Ultimate Spider Jr vs. Kuuga, Orochi & HAYATA [W]
Winner: HAYATA (16:03) following a Thrust Kick to Spider.

R.I.P. "Dr. Death" Steve Williams
-- May 14th, 1960 - December 30th, 2009 --

Puroresu Spirit - The latest in Puro News, Results, and Information
The one and only Puroresu Spirit Page on Facebook!

Last edited by RoninTK; 10-24-2010 at 04:15 PM.
RoninTK is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome