Wrestling Forum : WWE, TNA, Debate League, Wrestling Videos, Women of Wrestling Forums - View Single Post - Official Puro Match/DVD Discussion Thread (NO SPOILERS)

View Single Post

Old 10-22-2010, 09:05 AM   #1195 (permalink)
RoninTK
Forum Lurker
 
RoninTK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: IL, near STL
Posts: 204
RoninTK needs to make some friendsRoninTK needs to make some friendsRoninTK needs to make some friendsRoninTK needs to make some friendsRoninTK needs to make some friendsRoninTK needs to make some friendsRoninTK needs to make some friendsRoninTK needs to make some friendsRoninTK needs to make some friends
Default re: Official Puro Match/DVD Discussion Thread (NO SPOILERS)

NJPW 「Circuit2010 NEW JAPAN TRUTH ~G1 TAG LEAGUE~」 (Day 1), 10/22/2010 (Fri)
Korakuen Hall in Tokyo
1,500 Spectators


Spoiler for 10/22 Results:
1. Super Strong Machine & King Fale vs. Jushin Liger & Hiromu Takahashi
Winner: Machine (7:27) following a Senton on Takahashi.
2. Prince Devitt, Ryusuke Taguchi, Kohji Kanemoto & Tiger Mask vs. Gedo, Jado, Tomohiro Ishii & Yujiro Takahashi
Winner: Taguchi (11:34) with the Gedo Clutch II.
3. G1 TAG LEAGUE BLOCK B: El Terrible & El Texano Jr. vs. Takashi Iizuka & Tohru Yano
Winner: Texano (8:47) following the Tornado Texas on Iizuka.
【Los Hijos del Averno】 (1 win = 2 points) = 【BLOODY CHAOS】 (1 loss = 0 points)
~~ Not sure if this was a sanctioned match, NJPW did not post the win/loss numbers under this match.
4. G1 TAG LEAGUE BLOCK A: Manabu Nakanishi & Strongman vs. Hirooki Gotoh & Tama Tonga
Winner: Strongman (10:38) following a Power Bomb on Tonga.
~ 【STRONG STYLE EXCHANGE】(1 win = 2 points) = 【Ara-Tonga】 (1 loss = 0 points)
5. G1 TAG LEAGUE BLOCK A: Tohgi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma vs. Yuji Nagata & Wataru Inoue
Winner: Makabe (16:13) following the King Kong Kneedrop on Inoue.
~ 【G・B・H】 (1 win = 2 points) = 【Blue Justice】 (1 loss = 0 points)
6. Special Tag Match: Giant Bernard & “The Machine Gun” Karl Anderson vs. James Storm & Robert Roode
Winner: Roode (11:58) following a Power Bomb on Anderson.
~ Just like that Beer Money has earned themselves a future title shot no matter what without even being in the tournament. I smell yet another Triple Threat tag match coming at the dome…
7. Special Singles Match: Satoshi Kojima vs. Tetsuya Naitoh
Winner: Kojima (16:35) following a Lariat.
8. G1 TAG LEAGUE BLOCK B: Hiroshi Tanahashi & TAJIRI vs. Shinsuke Nakamura & Daniel Puder
Winner: Tanahashi (14:34) with the High Fly Flow on Puder.
~ 【High Flying-Buzzsaw】 (1 win = 2 points) = 【STRONG STYLE EXCHANGE】 (1 loss = 0 points)

~ It seems everyone wants a piece of Kojima. Gotoh, Tanahashi and even Makabe stood around Kojima in the ring today. Kojima is still mentioning Nakamura, but no matter who he faces he has 3 other men ready to face his soon after.


NOAH “AUTUMN NAVIG. 2010 ~ NTV CUP Jr Heavyweight Tag League 4th” (Day 4), 10/22/2010 (Fri) 19:00
Asahikawa Industrial Promotion Center


Spoiler for 10/22:
1. Eddie Edwards vs. Shuhei Taniguchi
Winner: Edwards (11:01) with a Backslide.
2. Akira Taue vs. Genba Hirayanagi
Winner: Taue (4:57) with a Small Package.
3. Go Shiozaki & Roderick Strong vs. Taiji Ishimori & Ricky Marvin
Winner: Shiozaki (14:54) with the Go Flasher on Marvin.
4. Takashi Sugiura & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Takashi Okita
Winner: Sugiura (12:19) following the Olympic Qualifying Slam on Okita.
5. Yoshihiro Takayama & Takuma Sano vs. Mohammed Yone & Masao Inoue
Winner: Sano (15:45) following the Northern Lights Bomb on Inoue.
6. NTV CUP Jr Heavyweight Tag League ~ Block B: Yoshinari Ogawa & Kotaro Suzuki vs. Jack Evans & Extreme Tiger
Winner: Suzuki (15:05) following the Blue Destiny on Evans.
7. NTV CUP Jr Heavyweight Tag League ~ Block A: KENTA & Atsushi Aoki vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima & Satoshi Kajihara
Winner: Aoki (21:38) following the Assault Point.


AJP “ANNIVERSARY TOUR 2010″, 10/22/2010 (Fri) 19:00
Yamaguchi Messe Shimonoseki Strait Hall
1,000 Spectators


Spoiler for 10/22:
1. Osamu Nishimura vs, NOSAWA Rongai
Winner: Nishimura (12:29) with a Backslide.
2. Kaz Hayashi & KAI vs. Hiroshi Yamato & BUSHI
Winner: Hayashi (14:12) following a Kick to the Back of BUSHI’s Head.
3. Ryota Hama vs. MAZADA
Winner: Hama (7:37) via DQ (KENSO & KONO attcked Hama)
4. Masakatsu Funaki, Minoru Suzuki & Shuji Kondo vs. TARU, Charlie Haas & Minoru
Winner: Funaki (13:44) with an Ankle Hold on Minoru.
5. Taiyo Kea & Akebono vs. Big Daddy Voodoo & Hate
Winner: Kea (12:13) following the TKO on Hate.
6. Suwama, Seiya Sanada & Manabu Soya vs. KENSO, KONO & Rene Dupree
Winner: Suwama (20:56) following a Jumping Powerbomb on Dupree.
__________________
R.I.P. "Dr. Death" Steve Williams
-- May 14th, 1960 - December 30th, 2009 --

Puroresu Spirit - The latest in Puro News, Results, and Information
The one and only Puroresu Spirit Page on Facebook!

Last edited by RoninTK : 10-22-2010 at 10:21 AM.
RoninTK is offline   Reply With Quote